Our Staff


Staff at Battle Hill Primary School are dedicated to ensuring your children get the best education possible.

 

Senior Leadership

 

Mrs L Wells

 

-

Headteacher, Designated Safeguarding Lead / MFL / PSHCE

 

Miss R Jobey

 

-

Deputy Headteacher / Upper KS2/ English/ Assessment/ Curriculum Lead

 

Miss L Watts

 

-

Assistant Headteacher/ SENDCo/ KS1 Lead

 

Mrs C Hall

 

Lower KS2 Lead/ Maths Lead

 

Mrs G MacKenzie

 

-

Early Years Foundation Stage Manager

 

Mrs J Bramley

 

-

Early Years Pre - School Manager/ Outdoor Learning

 

Mrs J Ferreira

 

-

School Business Manager

 

Administration Staff

       

Mrs J Ferreira

 

-

School Business Manager

 

Mrs D Hindson

 

-

Administration

 

Mrs H Heron

 

-

Administration

 

Early Years:

 

Foundation Stage Unit

 

Mrs G Mackenzie

 

-

Teacher / Early Years Foundation Stage Manager 

 

Mrs J Bramley

 

-

Teacher / Early Years Pre-School Manager / Outdoor Learning

 

Mrs J Smith (PT)

 

-

Teacher / Early Years Parental Engagement

 

Mrs L Mulroy (PT)

 

-

Teacher / Design Technology

 

Mrs J Nicholson 

 

-

HLTA

 

Miss K Smith

 

-

Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs J Spencer

 

-

Teaching Assistant

 

Miss S Elliott

 

-

Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs N Stevenson

 

-

Teaching Assistant

 

Meadows

       

Mrs K Dyke

 

-

HLTA - Meadows

 

Miss R Begum

 

-

Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs L Madgin

 

-

Teaching Assistant

 

Miss S Churchill

 

-

Teaching Assistant

 

Playgroup

       

Mrs J Clay

 

-

Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs G Rice

 

-

Teaching Assistant

 

Miss R Clay

 

-

Teaching Assistant

 

Key Stage 1

 

Miss L Watts

 

-

Year 1 Teacher / KS1 Lead/ Assistant Headteacher/ SENDCo

 

Mrs J Ramsey (PT)

 

-

Year 1 Teacher/ Religious Education

 

Mrs K Barnes

 

-

Year 1/2 Teacher / Physical Education

 

Mrs K Watson

 

-

Year 2 Teacher/ Art and Design

 

Miss S Davies

 

-

HLTA

 

Miss J Lyon

 

-

Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs J Scott

 

-

Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs C Rowland

 

-

Teaching Assistant

 
         

Lower Key Stage 2

 

Mrs C Hall (PT)

 

-

Year 3 Teacher/ Lower KS2 Lead/ Maths / Geography

 

Mrs K Moran (PT)

 

-

Year 3 Teacher / International Links / Music

 

Miss M McMullon 

 

-

Year 3 Teacher

 

Mrs K Straughan

 

-

Year 4 Teacher / Science

 

Mrs S Brown

 

-

Year 4 Teacher / Computing

 

Mrs P Bonass

 

-

Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs S Higginbottom

 

-

Teaching Assistant

 

 Upper Key Stage 2

 

Miss R Jobey

 

-

Year 6 Teacher/ Deputy Headteacher/ Upper KS2 / English/ Assessment and Curriculum Lead

 

Mrs J Meardon (PT)

 

-

Year 6 Teacher / History

 

Mr T Brunton

 

-

Year 5/6 Teacher / PSHCE Support

 

Mrs L Shearer

 

-

Year 5 Teacher / Geography Support

 

Mrs J Donnison

 

-

Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs N Williamson

 

-

Teaching Assistant / Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead / Library

 

Miss L Owen

 

-

Teaching Assistant

 

Whole School Support

 

Mrs A Coates

 

-

Learning Mentor / Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

 

Mr B Appleby

 

-

Sports Coach

 

After School Club

 

Mrs S Higginbottom

       

Miss N Stevenson

       

Breakfast Club

 

Mrs N Williamson

       

Mrs H Heron

       

Mrs S Reay

       

Site Staff

 

Mr D Rodger

 

-

Caretaker

 

Mrs M Gibson

   

Cleaner

 

Mrs J Mole

 

-

Cleaner

 

Mr T Smith

 

-

Cleaner

 

Mrs K Rogerson

 

-

Cleaner

 

Mrs C Rowland

 

-

Cleaner

 

Mrs E Wallace

 

-

Cleaner

 

Mrs S Byers

 

-

Kitchen Unit Manager

 

Mrs S Reay

 

-

Kitchen  Assistant

 

Mrs C Potts

 

Kitchen  Assistant

 

Miss P Harrison

 

-

Kitchen  Assistant

 

Mrs A Abbott

   

Lunchtime supervisor

   

Mrs J Taylor

   

Lunchtime supervisor

     

Mrs H Powell

   

Lunchtime supervisor

     

Lunchtime Play Leaders

           

Mrs E Wallace

           

Mrs A Abbott

           

Mrs J Taylor

           

Mrs V Neve

           

Mrs H Powell

           

Miss R Clay

           

Mrs A Bardett

           

Mr T Smith